This Privacy Policy applies to the Older People’s Advocacy Alliance.

OPAAL are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

OPAAL

OPAAL is a registered charity (number 1090182).The registered address is Parkfield House, 64 Princes Street, Hartshill, Stoke on Trent. ST4 7JL

Data Protection

OPAAL are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. OPAAL is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site(s).

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information from us. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email:debbie@opaal.org.uk or telephone on 01782 844036

  1. What personal information is collected from you?

When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

  1. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • Process orders submitted by you e.g. requests for membership;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities.

 

  1. Who has access to your information?

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties beyond OPAAL, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

  1. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you.

In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us here. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information OPAAL hold about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe.

  1. What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. 16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

  1. Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until time it is no longer required or has no use, as required by law. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter programme the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Data will be similarly used if you have previously enquired about a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is not an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

  1. Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to both the terms and conditions and the privacy policies of each such social media platform.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users of such social sharing buttons are advised that they do so at their own discretion and should note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page through your social media platform account.

 

  1. Shortened links in Social Media

This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses).

Users are advised to exercise caution and judgement before clicking any shortened url’s published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite best efforts to ensure only genuine url’s are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking. This website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or losses caused by visiting any shortened links.

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at debbie@opaal.org.uk or telephone us at 01782 844036.